News & Insight
[…] • TITLE IV FUNDING: The Department of Education has interpreted the Drug-Free Workplace Act to include recipients of Title IV funding. Therefore, to receive Title IV funding, all higher education institutions are barred from allowing any persons (including staff, faculty, or students) to use, possess, or cultivate marijuana on its property.
  • ADA: Section 12114(a) of the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”) states that “a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs.” “Illegal use of drugs” is defined as those deemed unlawful under the Controlled Substance Act, with the exception of drugs taken “under supervision by a licensed health care professional.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(6)(A).